Our antiquarian/out-of-print department maintains a selected stock of important and often scarce publications in the fields of art, graphic design, typography and the history of the book. This department, located on the second floor of our premises in Amsterdam, is open by appointment. Please pay us a visit when in Amsterdam. Your desiderata lists are always welcome.

Below we have selected a few books from the typography/book history section to give you an indication of our stock. You can also use our site search engine to refine your viewing interests.

Robin Kinross/Jaap van Triest/Karel Martens
London 1996 (First edition/Heineken Prize print run)
Sewn (white cover) paperback 160 pages
Colour & b/w illustrations
Design:Karel Martens/Jaap v.Triest
Text in Dutch & English
Limited number of copies available!
Orders are therefore limited to no more than two copies per customer!

out of stock

Nijhof & Lee have been very fortunate to have acquired a limited number of copies of the first edition of this sought after work which was published on the occasion of the award to Karel Martens of the Dr. A.H.Heineken Prize for Art in 1996.

The work of Karel Martens occupies an intriguing place in the present European art & design landscape. Martens can be placed in the tradition of Dutch modernism - in the line of figures such as Piet Zwart, H.N.Werkman and Willem Sandberg. His work is both personal and experimental; at the same time it is publicly answerable. Over the 36 years of his design practice Martens has been a prolific designer of books and he has made significant contributions in the areas of postage stamps, coins, and building signage. Intimately connected with this design work has been his practice as a free styled artist.
This book looks for new ways to show and discuss the work of a designer and artist, and is offered in the same spirit of experiment and dialogue that characterizes the work that it presents.

A collectors item!

Jan Tschichold
(Ausgewält und Eingeleitet von)
Verlag Birkhäuser Basel 1945
Half cloth/printed floral boards with dust-wrapper
In original slipcase with printed title-label
13,(2),200 pages
200 full-page black/white reproductions
Design: Jan Tschichold
Oblong 4to
Text German
(With the exception that the slipcase is slightly soiled & a bit worn, a very fine well preserved copy)

Price: € 245.00

ANTIQ.# 5915: First edition of Tschichold's famous collection of 400 years of calligraphic masterpieces.

Jan Tschichold
Verlag des Bildungsverbandes der deutschen Buchdrucker Berlin Juni 1928
Original black cloth / silver spine-label worn 240 pages
Illustrations printed in red & black
Small in 8vo
Text in German
Good copy of the scarce first edition (Erstes bis fünftes Tausend) of this classic work, although there is sadly a (Czech) ex-libris (Stanislav Kocmoud) pasted on black page facing the title.

Price: € 675.00

ANTIQ.# 12814. One of the great classic typography texts of the twentieth century, Tschichold's 'Die Neue Typographie' solidified a movement in typography which has had it's reflections in the decades that followed. It established the importance of asymmetric typographic principles and was the spring board toward various modernist movements in communication.

Jan Tschichold
Allg.Gewerbeschule Basel
Lehrmittelverlag des Gewerbeschule 1944-46
6 sewn brochures in original stiff-board folder with cloth ties
1-2 in third printing/3-6 in second printing (all published)
16 pages each with black & white illustrations
Design: Jan Tschichold
In-4to
Text in German
(Board folder slightly discoloured otherwise very good copy)

Price: € 190.00

ANTIQ.# 14072: Scarce, complete set of these educational brochures about letter & type forms which where created by Tschichold to be used at the Design School in Basel. 6 brochures: 1.Druckschriften-Erste Serie; 2.Druckschriften-Zweite Serie; 3.Für Inschriften und Aufschriften; 4.Handschriften des spätern Mittelalters und der Renaissance; 5.Druckschriften-Dritte Serie; 6.Alte Schreibvorlage und eine neue.

Deberny et Peignot
Paris 1937
Original yellow paper wrapper (30 pages)
Printed in black red and green Large 4to (24,8 x 31,5 cm)
Design: A.M Cassandre
Wrappers very lightly darkened along the edges, a few tiny rust stains along spine on front cover, otherwise a clean, fine copy of this beautiful specimen showing Le Peignot Maigre, Demi-Gras & Gras

Price: € 780.00

Antiq.# 14237; Mouron p.94: "The quest for a spare and elegant style is reflected in Cassandre's studies for two new alphabets - especially that for his third alphabet, which was specifically designed for book work. After designing 'Arcier'...Cassandre began working, probably in 1933 or 1934 on a new type called 'Peignot' which appeared in print for the first time on Feb. 12, 1937. His intention was to create an all-purpose typeface including, of course, in three weights of type, display letters, upper and lower case..."

Dr. Albert Bruckner
Haas'schen Schriftgiesserei Münchenstein 1943
Stamped buckram with dust-wrapper in slip-case
224 pages
With coloured & b/w (folding) plates/text-figures & extensive index 4to
Two folded (facsimilie) type-specimens loose under band inside back-cover
Text in German
(Dust wrapper slightly stained and discoloured otherwise a very good clean copy)

Price: € 210.00

ANTIQ.# 14074: Scarce study of the history of punch cutting and type founding in Switzerland. The author has given much attention to type-founding in Basel and especially the history of the Haas'schen Schriftgiesserei and the family Haas.

James Sutton/Alan Bartram
Lund Humphries London 1968
Colour printed paper-covered boards with orig. plastic jacket
128 pages Large 4to
Design: Alan Bartram
Text in English
Plastic jacket curling on edges, cover very slightly discoloured on the edges otherwise very good clean copy

Price: € 85.00

ANTIQ.# 4364: First edition of the very authoritative study of the history of changing type forms over the last 500 years.
From the authors introduction: "This atlas is an attempt to show by illustration, rather than by explaining in words, the main changes in type forms over 500 years of printing. We have enlarged many of the most important types in the history of printing so that their shapes can be seen clearly and compared. We also show, either actual size or only slightly reduced, an original use of the type, which further demonstrates its qualities; then follow enlarged letters and full alphabets of currently available types derived from or in the manner of the same historical original."

Hermann Zapf
Z-Presse/Museum Books Frankfurt/New York 1968
Half parchment silk-covered boards with dust-jacket 4to
120 leaves Hahnemühle Kupferddruckpapier many printed in 2 colours recto only
Typographic annotations/translations/list of authors
Edition limited to 800 signed & numbered copies (nr. 195)
Copy containing the original letterpress-printed prospectus loosely inserted
Design: Hermann Zapf
With the exception of some very slight fading of the dust-jacket and dust-staining on the edges a very fine copy of this beautifully made book

Price: € 485.00

ANTIQ.# 14063: This is one of Zapf's finest publications and it's single-page quotations on typography are high points of 20th century lettering and book design.
This is an entirely new publication and not a reprint of the 1954 edition with the same title. The english translations have been done by Paul Standard.

Hermann Zapf
Introduction by Carl Zahn
Society of Typographical Arts Chicago 1987 (first edition)
Gilt-stamped cloth with (very sl. rubbed dust-jacket) 256 pages
Frontispiece 96 coloured plates numerous bl/w text-figures
Bibliographical notes & a complete list of his typefaces 4to
Design: Hermann Zapf
Text in English
Very good copy of this fine publication

Price: € 140.00

ANTIQ.# 13696: Since 1948 Hermann Zapf has designed 175 alphabets for handcomposition, for the Linotype typesetting machine, and for photocomposition and digital laser systems. These alphabets are shown with illustrations in this very elegant book.
Born in 1918 in Nuremberg,Germany, Zapf is internationally known as typeface designer, calligrapher, book designer, and educator. Self-taught, emerging at the end of the 1930s as a master caftsman with a sophisticated understanding of the principles of good design he went on to be involved with many of the leading international type composition organizations such as Stempel AG & Mergenthaler Linotype. He has been awarded the F.W.Goudy Award and the Gutenberg Prize and has held a number of senior teaching posts in the United States and Germany.

Hermann Zapf
Klaus Blanckertz Verlag Lübeck 1949
Cloth spine paper-covered boards with pasted-on printed label
Dust wrapper with engraved portrait by Zapf
Engraved frontispiece tipped-in 64 pages printed in red & black
30 black & white plates
Design: Hermann Zapf
In-4to
Text in German
(Dust-wrapper with some small tears otherwise a very good clean copy)

Price: € 68.00

ANTIQ.# 14066: 11.Band der Monographien künstlerischer Schrift. Zum 50. Todestag von William Morris.
Zapf's short, well designed, & very well illustrated essay about the life and work of William Morris in celebration of the 50th. anniversary of his death. The portrait of Morris used for the frontispiece and the dust-wrapper is reprinted from an engraving by Hermann Zapf. See:"Zapf & His Design Philosophy" p. 221 & 252.

Stefan Schlesinger
N.V.Wed.J.Ahrend & Zoon Amsterdam 1937
Spiral bound printed paper front-cover
40 leaves (37 printed recto only) printed in red & black
Printed by Trio-Den Haag
Folio (26.3 x 36.3cm)
Text in Dutch/Nederlandstalig
Front & back cover slightly worn on edges/ some slight discolouring otherwise good clean copy

sold

ANTIQ.# 14042: Very scarce typespecimen containing 74 letter types which Schlesinger choose to represent what he considered to be the most practical and usable types for commercial lettering and advertising.
This copy contains a loosely inserted invitation card to an memorial exhibition of Schlesinger's work held at the Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" on 1 June 1946.

George Bickham
Printed for Robert Sayer London 1741
Later quarter calf/ paper boards(worn)
Lacks engraved frontispiece & 2 title pages
210 of the 212 engraved plates, plate nr. 127 loosely inserted
2 dedication pages & last two plates strengthened, water staining and evidence of fire damage throughout some marginal annotations but the majority of the plates are still in good condition
Copy from the library of Stanley Morison
Folio

Price: € 3000.00

ANTIQ.# 13916: Complete copies in acceptable condition have become extremely rare. This copy has been the property of Stanley Morison and it was fire damaged in World War II when Monotype was bombed in London at Lindgate Circus. Plate nr. 127 which was missing from this copy has been loosely inserted by the later owner(David Quay) who found a loose copy at a print dealers.
The author, George Bickham (1684-1769) was renowned as an engraver with an extraordinary talent. The first leaves of this book were issued from about 1733 throughout 1741. The complete series of 212 engravings required 8 years to be completed, despite the claims of the publisher to be able to deliver an issue of 4 leaves for every week in one year. From the graphic point of view this book is an extraordinary example of typographic virtuosity, comprising not only samples of every type of writing in use in England at that time but also some 120 vignettes and several engraved tail-pieces depicting genre-scenes, and ornamental borders. The whole second part (plates 113-212) contains examples of commercial letters describing all sorts of products from various types of merchants and includes bills of exchange, receipts, purchase orders, banker's scripts and even samples of Oriental characters. The Universal Penman is the most important calligraphic book of the 18th. Century.

John D. Williams/S.S. Packard
D.Appleton & Co. Publishers New York
Engraved and Printed by Major & Knapp N.Y.
Engravings dated 1866/preface dated 1867
Quarter calf(spine rubbed) gilt-stamped green pebbled cloth(corners & edges worn) new endpapers
1 blank leaf, engraved title, 4 pages 50 leaves printed recto only 1 blank
Owners ink inscription on 1st fly leaf, pages very slightly discoloured on edges, otherwise very good copy of this famous manual
Oblong 4to.

Price: € 350.00

John D. Williams(1829-1871) was one of the finest Offhand Flourishing penmen of his day. This famous writing manual contains a 72 line system of practical penmanship, examples of commercial forms and accountancy, Off-hand Flourishings, decorative alphabets and pen drawings.

Charles Enschedé
De Erven F.Bohn Haarlem 1908
Original gilt & blind-stamped cloth XXXIV (2) 404 pages
4 tinted plates (tipped-in) 519 mostly full-page facsimiles of type-specimens ornaments etc
Printed on hand-made paper edges untrimmed Folio
Text in French

Price: € 850.00

A fine, impeccable copy of the first edition of this famous, sumptuously illustrated and learned history of types and vignettes used in the Netherlands from the 15th up to the end of the 19th century.
Charles Enschedé (1855-1919) became director of the Enschedé foundry in 1887; he took a great historical interest in the typefounding trade, and it was he who laid the foundations for the current Museum Enschedé.
McMurtrie:924. Lane/Lommen:page 64-65.

Charles Enschedé
First published in French in 1908
English translation with revisions and notes by Harry Carter
with the assistance of Netty Hoeflake, edited by Lotte Hellinga
Stichting Museum Enschedé Haarlem 1978
Half leather/printed paper-boards boxed XXVIII 478 pages
Frontispiece 519 text-figs. bibliography index Folio
Design: Bram de Does
Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies
Copy with orig. prospectus
Text in English
Very fine copy

Price: € 375.00

A handsome example of modern printing, and a valuable resource for the history of typography. Designed by Bram de Does, composed by hand in the Romanée, printed by letterpress on laid, mould-made paper.

Joh.Enschedé en Zonen Haarlem 1889
Orig.stamped & printed cloth IV,184 pages Folio
Text in Dutch
Some very slight foxing on the edges and last 10 pages, otherwise very good copy

Price: € 375.00

Lane/Lommen:56-II. The second volume of the impressive, large size, 5 volume typespecimen of 1889-1897. Each volume stands alone, this one contains the fantasy letters of the Enschedé foundry.

Collection Typographique Joh. Enschedé Haarlem 1926
Original paper-covers 16 pages on laid paper printed in red & black
Design Jan van Krimpen. Small 8vo
Text in Dutch, French, German & English
Fine uncut copy

Price: € 90.00

Lane/Lommen:172. The Pica Roman No.6 designed by Pieter Schoeffer appearing in this specimen is one of the oldest types in the Enschede Collection.

Joh.Enschedé en Zonen Haarlem 1931(2nd. impression)
Orig. marbled paper covers 48 leaves 8vo
Text in French
Very good copy

out of stock

Lane/Lommen:98. Enschedé bought all of the type matieral from the Brussels' foundry of Didot in 1850. First issued in 1914 this specimen contains the preface from the original specimen of 1819 by Pierre Didot.

Joh.Enschedé en Zonen Haarlem 1926
Original marbled paper-covered boards (sl.discoloured) 40 pages 8vo
Design: Jan van Krimpen
Text in Dutch, French, German, & English
Very good uncut copy

out of stock

Lane/Lommen:96a. Specimen of the "Charactères de Civilité" in the collection of Enschedé; these 'Lettres Françoises' also know as "Letters of the State" where first cut and used by Robert Granjon in 1557.

Joh.Enschedé en Zonen Haarlem 1919
Orig. marbled paper covers
199 pages printed in red & black Large 8vo
Text in German
Very good copy

Price: € 125.00

Lane/Lommen:93. Containing the collection of 'Black Letter' type held by the Enschedé Foundry.

S.H.de ROOS
Lettergieterij "Amsterdam" v/h N.Tetterode
Amsterdam 1910
Orig. gilt-stamped brown cloth (some slight rubbing & scratches)
Printed end-papers 133,(5)(8) pages (some very slight marginal foxing)
Tipped-in frontispiece showning the Foundry building
Binding and typographic design: S.H. de Roos 22,7x31cm
Text in Dutch

Price: € 310.00

Antiq. # 12407; Very good copy of this scarce specimen of the foundry's middle-eastern and asian letter types in the beautiful De Roos binding. Lane/Lommen: 1285

Edited by René Ponot
With an introduction by John Dreyfus
Éditions des Cendres Paris 1992
Repr.of the 1828 ed. with newly added introduction & essays
Half cloth/marbled paper XXXIX (8)87 leaves (2)86 leaves (2)pages
Oblong 4to Edition limited to 999 numbered copies
Text in French
Very fine copy as new

Price: € 145.00

A fine facsimile of this intriguing 19th century French typespecimen, accompanied by a lengthy essay in which its links with Balzac are traced and a great deal of new information is provided about the activities of the Gillé typefoundry, most of which was acquired by Balzac and Laurent.

Nicolas Barker (Editor)
Berkeley, CA 2001
Cloth in slip-case 672 pages
Tables showing typefaces, printers devices and watermarks
Extensive indicies
Design: Gerald Lange/Bieler Press
Text in English
Very fine copy as new

Price: € 525.00

The Aldine Press revolutionized the production, accessibility, and use of the book. Founded by Aldus Manutius (ca 1452-1515), the press introduced a number of innovations that helped shape the development of the modern book, including italic type and the smaller, pocket-sized volume. By putting the Greek and Latin classics in a form that everyone could afford, it revolutionized scholarship; the uniform Aldine texts made comparison and collation universally available, and editions were used extensively in schools.
This catalogue is the result of 40 years of scholarship started by Franklin Murphy in 1961 when the UCLA Library bought the Elmer Belt's collection of Vinciana. It is one of the most ambitious descriptive catalogues ever undertaken of the books printed by Aldus the Elder, and his heirs Paulus Manutius and Aldus the Younger. The book is set in Manutius, a digital typeface specially adapted for this project by Matthew Carter of Carter & Cone, Type Inc. from beta versions of his Miller Text and Wilson Greek. Typographic design and composition were provided by Gerald Lange of the Bieler Press in Marina del Rey, California.

A.F.Johnson
Edited by Percy H.Muir
Van Gendt & Co Amsterdam 1970
Cloth (w.orig.dust-wrps.) XIV, 490 pages
250 illustrations, references
bibliographical notes and index. 22,5x31cm

Price: € 245.00

Collecting some 41 of Alfred Forbes Johnson's excellent and highly respected papers on the history of printing and book publishing. Good copy of this important work.

Herman Liebaers/W.Hellinga e.a.
KB Albert I Brussel 1973
Sewn paperback XXIV,588 pages
55 plates 92 text-illustrations 1 map index Large 8vo
Design:Fernand Baudin
Text in Dutch
Good copy

Price: € 75.00

The Dutch edition of this extensive bibliographical catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library 'Albert I' in Brussel in 1973 celebrating the five hundred year anniversary of printing in the Netherlands. Each printer in the area discussed is represented by at least one work.

Herman Liebaers/W.Hellinga e.a.
KB Albert I Bruxelles 1973
Sewn paperback XXIII,588 pages
55 b/w plates & 92 text-illustrations 1 map index Large 8vo
Design: Fernand Baudin
Text in French
Good copy

Price: € 90.00

The French edition of an extensive bibliographical catalogue published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Royal Library 'Albert I' in Brussel in 1973 celebrating the five hundred year anniversary of printing in the Low Countries.

Stanley Morison/Kenneth Day
Ernest Benn London 1963
Cloth w.dust-wrapper, some small tears 102 pages text
2 wood-engraved title pages printed in red
378 full-page plates (2 folding)
Index of both the text and plates 26x31,5cm
Text in English

out of stock

Fine copy of this sought after work which brings together a selection of title and text pages from the best work of all periods, including the 20th century, and thus illustrating the development of the art of fine printing through the five centuries that have elapsed since the production of books by movable types was invented.

G.W. Ovink (Editor)
Meulenhoff Amsterdam 1965 1st.edition
Cloth with slightly worn dust-wrp. 424 pages
192 b/w illustrations index 8vo
Design: Jan Vermeulen
Text in Dutch
Very good copy

Price: € 80.00

The orig. Dutch edition of a symposium bringing together distinguished European and American book historians resulting in a readable history of 150 years of book typography. The contributors include: Fernand Baudin, Gerard Blanchard, Maximilien Vox, Georg Kurt Schauer, P.M.Handover, Franco Riva, G.W.Ovink, Willy Rotzler and James Wells.

Kenneth Day (Editor)
Univ.of Chicago Press Chicago 1966
Cloth with slightly worn dust-wrp XXIV,401 pages
192 b/w illustrations index 8vo
Text in English
Good copy

Price: € 70.00

This work was originally published in Dutch in 1965 with the title "Anderhalve Eeuw Boektypografie 1815-1965", edited by G.W. Ovink. It is a symposium bringing together distinguished European and American book historians resulting in a readable history of 150 years of book typography. The contributors include: Fernand Baudin, Gerard Blanchard, Maximilien Vox, Georg Kurt Schauer, P.M.Handover, Franco Riva, G.W.Ovink, Willy Rotzler and James Wells.

James Moran
Eva Svensson/Westerham Press London 1978
Cloth w. dust-wrapper 8,66 pages
Printed in 4 colours, frontisp. & ills. 19,5x27,5cm
Edition limited to 500 numbered & signed copies
Design Edward Burrett

Price: € 45.00

Published on the occasion of the fiftieth anniversary of the Society of Typographic Designers this book traces not only the history of this key society but is a guide to the general tendencies in typography and printing since 1920.

John Lewis
Cowell Ipswich 1962
Half cloth (orig. paper dust- wrps) 288 pages
713 ills.(mostly in colour) index 24x31cm
Text in English

Price: € 110.00

Printed Ephemera covers a wide variety of material and reveals a series of fascinating and little-explored fields for the collector. Apart from a brief look at the earliest of all ephemeral printing, the Papal Indulgences of the fifteenth century and the sixthteenth century proclamations and decrees, and a slightly longer look at engraved billheads and trade cards of the eighteenth century, Mr. Lewis is mainly concerned with letterpress printers jobbing work. He traces the development of ephemera from the vivid typographic vernacular developed in the first half of the nineteenth century, through its decline in both England and America during the next hundred years or so, to its sudden flowering again today.