Our antiquarian/out-of-print department maintains a selected stock of important and often scarce publications in the fields of art, graphic design, typography and the history of the book. This department, located on the second floor of our premises in Amsterdam, is open by appointment. Please pay us a visit when in Amsterdam. Your desiderata lists are always welcome.

Below we have selected a few books from the design section to give you an indication of our stock. You can also use our site search engine to refine your viewing interests.

Blaise Cendrars (Text)
Compositions en Couleurs par Fernand Léger
Paris Éditions de la Sirène 1919
Orig. stiff brown-paper covers (corners, edges & parallel to the spine, slightly stained)
60 pages with 22 line-block illustrations heightened with watercolour in the pochoir method by ateliers Richard
including 7 full-page, 4 vignettes, 5 ills. for chapter titles & 3 illustrations over two pages
First leaf (french-title) with a slight stain caused by an earlier inserted piece of paper
Design including both covers, all illustrations and typography by Fernand Léger
Typeface: Morland corps 24
Copy nr. 47 of 1200 printed by Frazier-Soye on vélin Lafuma
Text in French
Exceptionally clean, well preserved, tight copy of this beautiful, revered, and sought-after masterpiece of the French avant-garde

Price: € 6500.00

Originally conceived as a screenplay by Blaise Cendrars, 'La Fin du monde' was instead published as a novel when funding for the film fell through. The story is a satire in which God, in the guise of a cigar-smoking American businessman, promotes an apocalyptic war on earth as entertainment for the god Mars. In book format the illustrations by Léger become integral to conveying the filmic progression of the text. Amid his illustrations, Léger includes fragments of Cendrars's text as boldly coloured stenciled and block letters; the dynamic, fractured compositions create a simulation of the moving images of film as the pages are turned.

L.Moholy-Nagy/F.Molnár/O.Schlemmer
Albert Langen Verlage München 1924 (1st.edition)
Orig.paper covers (very slightly soiled/slightly loose) 88 pages
19 bl/w drawings/1 bl/w figure/1 bl/w floor-plan/1 folded(3x) colour & 38 full-page bl/w photographs
Cover illustration by Oskar Schlemmer
Book design by L.Moholy-Nagy
Text in German.
With the exception of the mentioned cover defaults this is a very clean, good copy of this sought-after work

Price: € 650.00

'Die Bühne im Bauhaus'(The Theater of the Bauhaus) is volume 4 in the series Bauhausbücher under editorship of Walter Gropius. The text is a loose collection of essays by Oskar Schlemmer, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, and Farkas Molnár (who in an illustrated essay shares his vision of a total theatre space), with an introduction by Bauhaus leader Walter Gropius. While each essay develops specific ideas about theatre practice, it is the common themes of form and space that tie this volume together.
Emerging as the central focus of The Theater of the Bauhaus is the work of Oskar Schlemmer, whose concerns about form and space became the subject of a variety of Bauhaus experiments. Essays included are "Man and Art Figure" and "Theater (Buhne)", both by Schlemmer; "Theater, Circus, Variety" by Moholy-Nagy (which includes a 22² x 9² fold-out colour illustration representing a visual synthesis of form, motion, sound, light, and odour for a musical variety show); and "U-Theater" by Molnar. The Bauhaus aesthetic of stage design and presentation are elucidated here by Bauhaus masters themselves.

Willy Eisenhart
Harlin Quist New York 1980 (1st edition)
Imprint for Bert Bakker Amsterdam
Sewn paperback(slightly soiled) 174 pages
84 full page coloured plates
Design: Patrick Couratin
Text in English

out of stock

Donald Evans(1945-1977) was an artist and he painted postage stamps, thousands of them. He made these miniature watercolours as a child in his parents' house and as an adult traveling around the world. On little paper retangles he painted precise transcriptions of his life. He commemorated everything that was special to him, disguised in a code of stamps from his own imaginary countries - each detailed with its own history, geography, climate, currency and customs - all of it representative of the real world but, like real stamps, apart from it in calm tranquillity.
This book divided into two parts tells the story of Evans' life and reproduces in 85 full page plates stamps from twenty-five of the forty two countries that he invented as an adult.

W.A.L.Beeren/R.W.D.Oxenaar/Th.Velzen/E.de Wilde
Delft Univ.Press Delft NL 1982-83
Sewn paperbacks 5 vols.176,180,176,176,168 pages
Extensively illustrated with b/w plates & text-ills 4to
Design: Wim Crouwel/Arlette Brouwers (TD)
Text in Dutch & English
Cover edges very slightly chipped otherwise very good copies

out of stock

Complete set of the 5 catalogues of this major study of Functionalism in the Netherlands from 1920 to 1960: The seperate titles are: Voorgeschiedenis/Previous History; De Stijl, De Nieuwe Beelding in de Architecture/Neo Plasticism in Architecture; Amsterdam 1920-1960; Rotterdam 1920-1960; CIAM, Volkshuisvesting Stedebouw/Housing Town Planning. . There were 5 seperate exhibitions mounted, each of which shows a different aspect of 'Nieuwe Bouwen'.
Each exhibiton also had a poster; see our collection of posters by Wim Crouwel

Frank A.Mercer/Charles Rosner
Studio Publications London & New York 1948
Cloth with orig. dust-wrapper by Hans Schleger (Zéró)
148 pages with 30 colour & 420 b/w illustrations
Text in English
Edges of the dust wrapper slightly frayed & worn otherwise very good copy

Price: € 125.00

ANTIQ.#13575. Copy containing original errata page loosely inserted from the editors in which they announce the re-start of the publication after six years of war. It contains a representative selection of the advertising art of thirty-one countries published in the period 1942 to 1948.
Nice cover design by Hans Schleger. See: Pat Schleger; Zero, Hans Schleger a life of design. page 240.

Walter Cyliax/Walter Kern
Verlag des Deutschen Buchgewerbevereins Leipzig 1929
Printed paper-covered boards 162 pages
Numerous full-colour(tipped-in) & b/w reproductions of orig. designs for posters, book covers, and advertising
Text in German
Very good copy of this fine book production

Price: € 185.00

ANTIQ.#13712. Special issue of the 'Archiv' dedicated to Swiss poster, book and advertising design at the end of the 1920's. Contains written contributions from a.o. Walter Kern, Walter Cyliax, Johannes Itten, Rudolf Bernoulli, Othmar Gurtner, H.Behrmann, Karl Weber, & P. Reinhard. Contains many exceptional full-page illustrations of photo-montage, colour lithography & screen-printing.

F.Vordemberge-Gildewart (Editor)
Amsterdam n.d.(1946)
Orig.wrappers printed in purple, grey & black
36 pages printed on mould-made paper watermarked Heuvel Press
2 (colour)ills. on coated paper
Design: Vordemberge-Gildewart 25x33,3cm
Text in Dutch

Price: € 225.00

Wrappers sligtly worn on the edges and spine, first and last end-papers slightly browned, otherwise very good copy of this scarce homage to Frans Duwaer, who was one of the foremost printers involved in the resistance movement in the Netherlands during the Second World War. He was executed by the Germans on the 10th of June 1944. The contributors to this homage were: 'f.v.g.' (Vordemberge-Gildewart), 'k.j.l.'(K.J.Lak), 'w.s.'(Willem Sandberg).

Ad Petersen/Pieter Brattinga
Kosmos Amsterdam 1975
Orig. wrappers designed by Sandberg 256 pages
Numerous colour & black/white ills index
Design: Pieter Brattinga 19x26cm
Text in Dutch and English

Price: € 95.00

The most complete study of Sandberg's work; containing many of the texts he wrote between 1950 & 1970, a complete chronological catalogue of all the exhibitions which were organized during his directorship from 1945 to 1962 in the four municipal museums of Amsterdam, and an extensive selection of his typographical designs.

Jan Martinet/Peter Leo
Städt.Kunstgalerie Bochum 1961
Sewn paperback (fold in front cover) 250 pages
22 colour & 87 b/w plates Large 8vo
Text in German
Good copy of this sought-after catalogue

Price: € 185.00

This catalogue preceeded the Stedelijk Museum catalogue ("Hot Printing") and was at that time the most important catalogue of the complete works of Werkman.

J.P. Mieras
B.N.A./Kosmos Amsterdam/Antwerpen 1954
Cloth/dust-wrp (slightly worn/small tears) 256 pages
Numerous b/w photos and floor plans index of architects 4to
Design: Charles Jongejans
Text in Dutch
Good copy

Price: € 65.00

Important study of Dutch architecture just following the second World War. Contains a photo inventory of the most important buildings created between 1946 & 1954.

D. Bierens de Haan
With a Forword from Dr.Jan Kalf
Martinus Nijhoff 's-Gravenhage 1977(repr. a. the 1921 ed.)
Cloth/dust-wrp VIII 183 pages text
154 plates index Large 8vo
Text in Dutch
Good copy

Price: € 48.00

Well illustrated study of Dutch gothic & renaissance wood sculpture, carved furniture and interiors.

Helga Hilschenz
Prestel München 1973 (2nd revised ed)
Cloth/dust-wrp(slightly torn & discoloured) 535 pages
473 illustrations (14 in colour) glossary
Appendix of signatures bilbliography & index 8vo
Design: Alpha -Design
Text in German
With the exception of the dust-wrapper, good copy

Price: € 210.00

Complete catalogue of the Hentrich collection of Art Nouveau Glass; one of the most important collections of its kind. There are extensive bibliographical references in the notes, the catalogue of 458 pieces includes detailed descriptions and bio- bibiliographies of the major artists. Each piece is illustrated.
(Materialien zur Kunst des 19.Jahrhunderts, Band 8.)
Arntzen Rainwater: P393

Waltraud Neuwrith
Prestel München 1973
Cloth 435 pages
309 illustrations (18 in colour) glossary appendix of signatures
Musterbuch E. Bakalowits bilbliography folding map & index 8vo
Design: Leopold Netopil
Text in German
Good copy without the dust-wrapper

Price: € 195.00

Excellent catalogue of an important collection of Art Nouveau Glass. The 272 objects are superbly illustratred within the extensively documented catalogue. This volume complements the Hilschenz catalogue of the Hentrich collection in Düsseldorf.
(Materialien zur Kunst des 19.Jahrhunderts, Band 9.)
Arntzen/Rainwater: P408