Our antiquarian/out-of-print department maintains a selected stock of important and often scarce publications in the fields of art, graphic design, typography and the history of the book. This department, located on the second floor of our premises in Amsterdam, is open by appointment. Please pay us a visit when in Amsterdam. Your desiderata lists are always welcome.

Below we have selected a few books from the art section to give you an indication of our stock.You can also use our site search engine to refine your viewing interests.

Seymour Slive
Phaidon London 1970-'74
Cloth/dust-wrp 3 vols (12) 240 (ca 300) XII 194 pages
11 colour & numerous b/w illustrations
With complete catalogue index of collections & owners
extensive bibliography general index 4to.
Text in English
Very good copy

Price: € 295.00

Critical catalogue raisonné in three volumes; text vol., plates, & critical catalogue. National Gallery of Art, Studies in the history of European art
Freitag: 4122

J. Richard Judson
Van Gendt & Co Amsterdam 1970
Cloth/dust-wrp(slightly worn on edges) 290 pages
166 black/white illustrations 4t0
Text in English
Very good copy

Price: € 135.00

Judson evaluates the artist's development and judges its effects on his contemporaries. Catalogue raisonné.
Freitag:390

H. Romers
Kruseman 's-Gravenhage 1969
Cloth/dust-wrp(some tears & soiling) 115 pages text
96 black/white plates 4to
Design: Aldert Witte
Text in Dutch Nr 139 of a limited edition
With the exception of the dust-wrp a good copy

Price: € 115.00

Catalogue raisonné of the drawings of this Dutch artist (1703-1785) who was best known for his landscapes, village and city scenes, and renditions of castles and churches.

Wolfgang Stechow
Phaidon London 1968 (2nd ed)
Cloth/dust-wrp (slightly frayed missing small piece) X 494 pages
370 black & white illustrations index Large 8vo
Text in English
With the exception of the dust-wrapper a very good copy

Price: € 80.00

Comprehensive work arranged by type of landscape. Kress Foundation studies in the History of European Art
Arntzen/Rainwater: M429

N.R.A.Vroom
Kosmos Amsterdam 1945
Gilt-stamped cloth (spine faded) 226 pages
4 colour plates & 179 b/w illustrations Large 8vo
Text in Dutch
Good copy

Price: € 95.00

First edition of this important study of the Dutch 'Still-Life' painters Pieter Claesz, Willem Claesz, Heda, Floris van Schooten, Clara Peters, and their pupils.

Eug.M.H. de Seyn
Brepols Turnhout no date(ca 1950)
Cloth VI 302 pages
Frontispiece & 62 portraits Large 8vo
Good copy
Text in French

Price: € 48.00

Dictionary of Dutch and Flemish painters & engravers of the 15th-17th century; giving short biographical and artistic information.

C.H.Dinkelaar/D.L.Kaatman
Laren 1999
Cloth 224 pages
180 illustrations in colour
Text in Dutch - Short English summary

out of stock

Interaction of light, shadow and nuances in colour is characteristic of the works of art by Johannes Bosboom (1817-1891). Bosboom is one of the most important Dutch artists of the 19th century and together with Israels, Mesdag, Mauve, Weissenbruch and Maris they formed the famous "Hague School". His lasting search looking for the right pictorial expression of his objects leaded him from a romantic-realism to the impressionism. Besides the church interior, his specialty, Bosboom chose townviews, countrylife, landscapes, beach- and seascapes, synagogues and monastic life as his topics. All these genres are treated in detail in this important monograph.

Charles Holme/D.Croal Thomson
The Studio London 1907
Rebacked (original paper covers with modern cloth spine) VIII IX 37 pages text
8 colour & 8 duo-tone plates tipped-in & 53 b/w illustrations 4to
Fair/good copy

Price: € 80.00

Early Studio monograph on this famous Dutch 19th century painters family.

Emil Langui
Mercatorfonds Antwerpen 1968
Cloth/dust-wrp in slipcase 330 pages
Frontispiece & 127 tipped in colour plates (5 double-page)
79 black/white illustrations (1 double-page)
Catalogue with 449 entries bibliography
Design: Louis van den Eede Large 4to
Text in German
Dust-wrp 2 small tears/slight wear on the slipcase otherwise very good copy

Price: € 160.00

German edition of this excellent study containing a catalogue of his paintings, goauches & watercolours.
Freitag: 621

Franz Meyer
Abrams New York 1963
Cloth/dust-wrp 775 pages
1250 illustrations 53 tipped-in colour plates
Extensive notes classified catalogue bibliography index 4to
Text in English
Annotation in red ink on first fly-leaf otherwise very good copy

Price: € 250.00

Written by Chagall's son-in-law this is one of the most authoritative works ever published about Chaqall containing important bio-bibliographic information and a catalogue with 1016 images.
Freitag: 1578

H.L.C. Jaffé
Meulenhoff Amsterdam 1956
Sewn paperback(slightly soiled) VI 294 pages
48 b/w plates notes & bibliographic references 8vo
Text in English with a short Dutch introduction
With the original Dutch thesis propositions loosely inserted
Good copy

Price: € 125.00

Professor Jaffé's now famous academic thesis which was one of the first major studies of the 'de Stijl' movement. It also contains two essays by Piet Mondriaan; 'Art and Life' and 'The True Value of the Oppositions'.

M.Fürst
Hatje Stuttgart 1964 1st.edition
Orig. lithog. wrps. over boards (in slip-case)
62 coloured & b/w plates incl.6 double-folding original colour woodcuts
With a small text vol. (28 pages) in pocket on inside back cover Folio
Text vol. in German
Two small tears (repaired) on front cover otherwise fine copy

Price: € 225.00

Fürst:64/22-33. This fine example of Grieshaber's printing art contains 6 orig. coloured woodcuts printed from the original blocks of the serie "The Lord's black nightingale gewidmet".

Margot Fuerst
Introduction Rudolf Mayer
Verlag Hatje Stuttgart 1965
Cloth with orig lithograph wrp & tissue (both strengthened) 188 pages
Illustrated through-out in colour & b/w 4to
Inserted: Orig wood-engraved and letterpress printed broadside - "Für die Drucker"
(73,5x55cm.)
Text in German
Very good copy

Price: € 195.00

Catalogue raisonné of Grieshaber's printed and woodcut work from the period 1932-1965.

Fernand Mourlot
Préface de Jaime Sabartès
Catalogue ‚tabli par Fernand Mourlot
Andr‚ Sauret Monte-Carlo 1949-1950
2 vols. orig.lithograph wrappers (boxed) 158,210 pages
2 orig.lithograph frontispieces, 179 colour & b/w plates printed by
Mourlot Frères. 24,5x32,2cm
Edition limited to 2,500 numbered copies (copy # 1,971)
Text in French

Price: € 1350.00

With the exception of some slight dust-staining on the edges and incidental offsetting a fine set of these first two volumes of the catalogue raisonn‚ of the lithographs.
Freitag: 7469

Stedelijk Museum/Wim Beeren
Catalogue # 457
Amsterdam 1969 (15/3 - 27/4/1969)
Two parts bound in one wrapper
First part (64)pages text with b/w illustrations
Second part 27 collotypes by as many artists
Design: Wim Crouwel/Jolijn van de Wouw (TD)
Text in Dutch & English
Copy slightly discoloured/ top left corner bumped/ inscription on inside cover otherwise good copy of this important and sought after catalogue

Price: € 145.00

This exhibition which caused a great deal of commentary was one of the first manifestations of arte povera, conceptual art and land art in Europe and as such marked an artistic breakthrough for many of the participants. Among the artists are Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ben d'Armagnac, Joseph Beuys, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Barry Flanagan, Jannis Kounellis, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Bob Morris, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamarenko, Rob Ryman, Lawrence Weiner, & Gilberto Zorio.

Jan Hoet (Editor)
Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Gent 1986
Cloth/dust-wrp 367 pages
301 illustrations (108 in colour 2 foldouts) Sq 4to
Design: Marleen Deceukelier/Sony van Hoecke
Text in Dutch French English & Italian
Very good copy

Price: € 110.00

Famous catalogue which fixed Hoet's reputation as one of the most influential exhibition makers of the second half of the 20th century.

Bernard Blisténe/Jean Bouhours
Carré/Centre Pompidou Paris 1990
Sewn paperback with perforated front cover 272 pages
Black/white illustrations with filmography & bibliography Large 8vo
Text in French
Very good copy

Price: € 98.00

Nicely designed catalogue published on the occasion of an Andy Warhol film retrospective organized by the Centre Pompidou in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art in New York.